Team Zimbabwe unveiled for the African Games to be held in Ghana

01 Mar, 2024 - 15:03 0 Views
Team Zimbabwe unveiled for the African Games to be held in Ghana Team Zimbabwe

The Sunday Mail

Sports Reporter

TEAM Zimbabwe management for the African Games today officially announced the travelling contingent of athletes, managers, and coaches for the 2023 Africa Games.

The Games are running from March 8 to 23 in Accra, Ghana.

Zimbabwe are participating in athletics, chess, cricket (men and women), cycling, judo, karate, tennis, triathlon, and rugby.

In a significant send-off ceremony held at a local hotel in Harare, the Minister of Sport, Recreation, Arts and Culture Kirsty Coventry, officially unveiled Team Zimbabwe and conducted a blazer presentation to those athletes and team officials who are currently in the country.

Some of the athletes who are part of Team Zimbabwe have been training and competing at their respective bases outside the country including the Lady Chevrons, who are currently in India for further training.

A group of triathlon athletes are in South Africa for a weekend competition while some tennis players have been playing in various tournaments, building up for the games.

The team is travelling in batches. The first batch is expected to leave for Ghana on March 5.

 TEAM ZIMBABWE

Athletics: Ashley Kamangirira, Kelvin Chiku, Rutendo Nyahora, Isaac Mpofu, Ngoni Makusha, Busani Ndlovu, Gerren Muwishi (captain), Dickson Kamungeremu, Artwell Allington Simon, Leeford Zuze, Wellington Varevi, Bradley Makuvire, Aaron Whyte (team manager), Faith Dube (coach).

Cricket Women: Mary-Anne Musonda, Sharne Mayers, Josephine Nkomo, Precious Marange, Audrey Mazvishaya, Nomvelo Sibanda, Kelis Ndhlovu, Chiyedza Dhururu, Loreen Tshuma, Nyasha Gwanzura, Francisca Chipare, Lindokuhle Mabhera, Modester Mupachikwa, Kudzai Chigora, Pellagia Mujaji, Keith Kulinga (batting coach), Caroline Chamunorwa (manager), Farai Mabasa (physiotherapist), Traver Garwe (bowling coach), Walter Chawaguta (head coach).

Cricket Men: Tadiwanashe Marumani, Brian Bennett, Falao Alex, Tony Munyonga, Nick Welch, Jonathan Campbell, Owen Mzondo, Takudzwa Chataira, Trevor Gwandu, Ashley Mufandauya, Wallace Mubaiwa, Tashinga Musekiwa, Kudakwashe Macheka, Rodney Mupfudza, Clive Madande (Captain), Elton Chigumbura (Head Coach), Njabulo Ncube (bowling coach), Tarisayi Sembezeya (manager), Travor Vambe (physiotherapist), Stephen Mangongo (technical advisor).

Cycling: Skye Davidson, Stacey Hyslop, Rodrick Shumba, Elton Muchemwa (head coach), Albert Kirevha (mechanic).

Tennis: Benjamin Lock (captain), Benedict Badza, Tatenda Mutetwa, Takanyi Garanganga, Rufaro Magarira (captain), Sasha Chimedza, Tadiwanashe Mauchi, Courtney Lock, Tanyaradwa Midzi, Ellen Chifamba (manager).

Triathlon: Andie Kuipers (captain), Lorna Doorman, Rohnan Nicholson, Callum Smith, Martin Mbofana (coach), Pamela Fulton (coach).

Judo: Christi-Rose Pretorius, Majaji Musariri (captain), Simbarashe Mashayi (team manager).

Rugby: Vuyani Dhlomo, Tapiwa Mafura, Godfrey Magaramombe, Kudakwashe Nyamakura, Tapiwa Malenga (captain), Tatenda Matoramusha, Hilton Mudariki (captain), Ryan Musumhi, Edward Sigauke, Carlos Matematema, Nigel Tinarwo, Dion Khumalo, Trevor Gurwe, Munyaradzi Ngandu, Shadreck Mandaza, Ricky Chirengende (coach), Tafadzwa Mhende (team manager).

Karate: Tapiwa Nyikadzino, Tanyaradzwa Ziwira (captain), Winston Nyanhete (team manager)

Chess: Linda Shaba, Jemusse Zhemba, James Vhezha (coach).

 

Share This: