Jonga revels in ANSA win

31 Jan, 2020 - 16:01 0 Views
Jonga revels in ANSA win

The Sunday Mail

Andrew Moyo

Bodybuilding sensation Regina Jonga went home smiling on Wednesday night after scooping the Sportswoman of the award at this year’s Annual National Sports Awards which were held at Mana Resorts in the capital.

A well-deserved accolade considering her exploits in 2019, having been a dominant figure on the international bodybuilding scene.

In an interview Jonga said that while the nomination on its own was overwhelming, the win was mothing short of special.

“I was overwhelmed by the nomination since it was my first time for my name to be mentioned in these particular awards,” said Jonga.

“I am proud of myself for winning this award as it is proof that all the hard work I have been putting in the gym is finally paying off.”

The bodybuilder is aiming high this year as she has vowed to surpass the bar she set last year.

“I have been training extra hard of late because this year the goal is to win all my international shows.

“I want to become the best female bodybuilder and I am confident that I can achieve it with the way my body is shaping up.

Jonga joined the global bodybuilding elite in March last year after earning her World Fitness Federation Pro Card. Since then she has been invited to participate in almost every major international bodybuilding show.

 

List of all Award winners

Sportsperson of the Year

Themba Gorimbo (mixed martial arts – $200 000)

 

Sportsman of the Year

Themba Gorimbo (mixed martial arts)

 

Sportswoman of the Year

Regina Jonga (body-building)

 

Team of the Year

Netball Senior Team (The Gems)

 

Coach of the Year

Lloyd Makunde (Netball)

 

Sportsman of the Year with a Disability

Shephard Patrick (Athletics Special Olympics)

 

Special Acknowledgement Awards

JR Goddard Contracting; Hoops for Hope; Ministry of Primary and Secondary education

 

Sportswoman of the Year with a Disability

Margaret Bangajena (wheelchair racing)

 

Junior Sportsperson of the Year

 

Donata Katai (swimming)

 

Sport Development award

City of Harare

 

Technical Official of the Year

Sarah Bennet (hockey)

 

Junior Sportsman of the Year with a Disability

Tapiwanashe Mutsikira (athletics Special Olympics)

 

Junior Sportswoman of the Year with a Disability

Mufarowashe Shambira (athletics, Special Olympics)

 

Junior Sportsman of the Year

Matthew Denslow (triathlon)

 

Junior Sportswoman of the Year

Donata Katai (swimming)

 

Woman and Sport Award

Eugenia Chidhakwa, Ministry of Youth, Sport, Arts and Recreation

 

Sport Administration Award

Stanley Mutoya, African Union Sports Council Region 5 Secretariat

 

 

Share This: